Monday, May 19, 2014

My Nighttime Skincare Routine!

A couple months back, I shared with you my morning skincare routine. It's quick and simple as I only use three products in the morning (four, if I'd use a sunscreen that day): 1. Facial Cleanser; 2. Moisturizer; and 3. Lip balm!

Today, I'll share with you my nighttime skincare routine. You'll see in the video that I use more products at night compared to my morning routine but that's because all these products are essential to keep my skin clear, healthy and at a manageable state.





***
What's your nighttime skincare routine like? Share it with me!

Friday, May 16, 2014

AVON HAUL 2014 | Personal Hygiene/Skincare Products, Makeup and Accessories | thelatebloomer11


Hi everyone! Like I said in one of my previous posts, I have more hauls to come and this is just one of them. I’m not sure if I have mentioned here before that my mom is an AVON dealer but I did in my past videos, and all the stuff you’ll see here are all from my dearest mom.



For a closer look, here are the photos:


- SKINCARE PRODUCTS -

- the overview -




These skincare goodies (AVON Care) came at a very good timing 'coz I'm about to run out of my basic skincare necessities (See my Morning Skincare Routine). It's good to have reliable backups. 

I love these! These proved to be very useful specially when we're in Boracay. If not for these babies, my tan (sunburn) could have been worse. 



If you've seen my very first Morning Routine, you'd know that I used to have this by my sink as my daily facial cleanser as it works like a cleanser and a scrub in one.

TBH, I currently have a ton of unused facial masks (both sheets and peel-off kind) but when my mom handed me this I just couldn't resist. I don't know why exactly, hehe.


Every time I visit my mom, she gives me this. The best thing I like about this feminine wash is the scent!


I am a true believer of this product not really for its whitening promise but for its lasting power. I kid you not! This really keeps me protected from the sneaky B.O. for 24 hours (no exaggeration!) and SERIOUSLY, a little really goes a loooooong wayyy!


- MAKEUP - 




I can't wait to use this is in a makeup video really soon! Yay!



How can you not fall in love with makeup palettes that do this kind of stuff?! Not only does this special palette has the power to help me transform my face into anything my imagination will tell me, the palette itself transforms! Folding it out to reveal its true self is like watching a very colorful butterfly coming out of its cocoon! Ohweeee! 


I like how bright and playful the colors of these eye shadows are - perfect for everyday use especially during the summer season. Very travel friendly too!



I'm so excited to try (and abuse) this eyebrow kit 'coz honestly, I can leave the house with just powder and a set of groomed brows. That is why it's important for me to find my HG eyebrow products.



Have you seen my Avon Skin Goodness Review? I made one last year and I'm not sure if I'd be doing one for this specific variant. Let me know your thoughts!


I'm definitely gonna be trying this CC cream out and might even write (or film) a review on it. I'm excited 'coz (1)it's from Avon; (2) it has SPF 50 and; (3) it's a CC cream. I expect CC creams to offer brightening properties and more skincare benefits while providing a decent amount of coverage. Can't wait to give it a proper demo and review. 


I haven't tried this on my lips but I've swatched it on the back of my hand. Please see video above.


Tried this on my lips a few days ago and I really like it! Sad that I forgot to take a selfie, haha but I really love that it's highly pigmented, moisturizing and leave my lips a nice tint after a couple hours of wearing it.

My trusty face powders!



I have a strong feeling that I will like one of these two KOHLs (if not both of them) coz I like the color, its creaminess and formulation. 




I haven't tried these two "always on point" pencils but something tells me that I might have a "love-hate" relationship with 'em. Hmmm...

ACCESSORIES!

How about a perfume and...


...a stunning gold watch for accessories?! Nice huh?


My mom's really soooooo sweet for buying this special gift for me. Thanks Mom! Love you!


OH! I'm sorry I forgot to take a photo of the clutch and wallet duo (shown in the video), but I hope you enjoyed my haul video and thanks for dropping by today! :)


Friday, April 25, 2014

Bellabox Singapore: APRIL 2014 | INNOVATIVE BEAUTY

Hello there! As the title says, I’m gonna be sharin’ with y’all the contents of my April box. And by the way, I got an SMS from TA-Q-BIN that they’d be delivering this box on 16th April between 5-8PM but guess what?! I didn’t receive it until 18th of April around 2 or 3PM. How accurate, right?! Tsk!


Anyway, I don’t want to ruin my day (and yours) so let’s just jump right into my “Innovative Beauty” box.

FRAGRANCE DU BOIS OUD ROSE/JAUNE INTENSE
50ML bottle: S$395 | Small pot (5 serum capsules): S$55 | Large pot (12 serum capsules): S$80

Give yourself an instant upgrade from classy to classy chic with a spritz of Oud rose’s alluring and sweet fragrance! Or be charmed with an enchanting brew of sparkling fruity floral and musky vanilla from Oud Jaune!

My first reaction: Don't they just look so cute and adorable? But I haven’t tried using/smelling 'em. And wait! What?! A 50ML bottle costs S$395? That’s expensive!

ALOXXI HYDRATING SHAMPOO
300ml: S$38

Colored hair, don’t care! Enhanced with 10 antioxidant extracts, Olive Oil and Avocado Oil, this hydrating shampoo protects against harmful UV rays and strengthens colored hair back to youthful health.

My first reaction: Um… I don’t color my hair. Hmmmm… but! Since I won a $200 salon voucher, who knows?!

JILL LOWE BEAUTY CONCEALER
10G: S$32

If you need to hide a blemish and camouflage your tired-looking skin of yesterday, try this concealer! Formulated with the finest mineral compounds, get ready for a seamless look that offers maximum, buildable coverage.

My first reaction: I’ve tried this and it’s…okay. It didn’t WOW me but what really caught my attention was its not-so-lovely scent. Did I get an expired one? Coz seriously, it smelled like an expired perfume. Argh! I appreciate that I got a full size product but I really don’t fancy the way it smells, like really!

 JYUNKA ULTRA DEFENCE UV PRO SPF50

10ml: S$48 | 30ml: S$117

This lightweight sunscreen is your knight in shining armor, boasting a SPF 50 UVA and UVB broad-spectrum protection shield against the raging sun’s damaging rays. It is slightly tinted to help even out your skin tone and give your complexion a gentle glow.

My first reaction: Yeah, it’s slightly tinted. When I squeezed a little amount on the back of my hand, it appeared somewhat like a two-shades-lighter BB cream. It also has this sort of “herbal-ish” scent which I don’t know yet if I like or not.  After spreading and blending it thoroughly, it left a certain glow, like a dewy effect. It felt a little sticky in my opinion and it didn’t seem to be easily absorbed by my skin. Hmmm… I’m not sure if I’m fond of this product but it’s good to keep coz why wouldn’t it be nice to have a backup sunscreen around? Right? Right!

SKINFOOD AGAVE CACTUS TONER & EMULSION
145ml: S$54.90

Formulated with 100% active ingredients of Agave and Cactus extracts, its toner and emulsion duo extensively and lock in moisture for long-lasting freshness.

My first reaction: I just watched Elle Fowler’s Sephora Haul and she mentioned “agave” and she sort of considers it as a healthy ingredient or something like that then I opened my box and saw this sample from Skinfood and was like, “Oh, agave...” Will probably try this soon as my Clean&Clear toner is about to run out.

And....that’s it for my April box! Did I enjoy the items? Hmmm… I don’t know! I’ll wait for my next box. If I end up feeling “Meh” again with the next one, I might just discontinue my subscription. I’m seriously turned off by their lousy courier service, so yeah, we’ll see.

***

How about you? Are you subscribed to a monthly box, too? How is it? I’m anxious to know…