Friday, April 25, 2014

Bellabox Singapore: APRIL 2014 | INNOVATIVE BEAUTY

Hello there! As the title says, I’m gonna be sharin’ with y’all the contents of my April box. And by the way, I got an SMS from TA-Q-BIN that they’d be delivering this box on 16th April between 5-8PM but guess what?! I didn’t receive it until 18th of April around 2 or 3PM. How accurate, right?! Tsk!


Anyway, I don’t want to ruin my day (and yours) so let’s just jump right into my “Innovative Beauty” box.

FRAGRANCE DU BOIS OUD ROSE/JAUNE INTENSE
50ML bottle: S$395 | Small pot (5 serum capsules): S$55 | Large pot (12 serum capsules): S$80

Give yourself an instant upgrade from classy to classy chic with a spritz of Oud rose’s alluring and sweet fragrance! Or be charmed with an enchanting brew of sparkling fruity floral and musky vanilla from Oud Jaune!

My first reaction: Don't they just look so cute and adorable? But I haven’t tried using/smelling 'em. And wait! What?! A 50ML bottle costs S$395? That’s expensive!

ALOXXI HYDRATING SHAMPOO
300ml: S$38

Colored hair, don’t care! Enhanced with 10 antioxidant extracts, Olive Oil and Avocado Oil, this hydrating shampoo protects against harmful UV rays and strengthens colored hair back to youthful health.

My first reaction: Um… I don’t color my hair. Hmmmm… but! Since I won a $200 salon voucher, who knows?!

JILL LOWE BEAUTY CONCEALER
10G: S$32

If you need to hide a blemish and camouflage your tired-looking skin of yesterday, try this concealer! Formulated with the finest mineral compounds, get ready for a seamless look that offers maximum, buildable coverage.

My first reaction: I’ve tried this and it’s…okay. It didn’t WOW me but what really caught my attention was its not-so-lovely scent. Did I get an expired one? Coz seriously, it smelled like an expired perfume. Argh! I appreciate that I got a full size product but I really don’t fancy the way it smells, like really!

 JYUNKA ULTRA DEFENCE UV PRO SPF50

10ml: S$48 | 30ml: S$117

This lightweight sunscreen is your knight in shining armor, boasting a SPF 50 UVA and UVB broad-spectrum protection shield against the raging sun’s damaging rays. It is slightly tinted to help even out your skin tone and give your complexion a gentle glow.

My first reaction: Yeah, it’s slightly tinted. When I squeezed a little amount on the back of my hand, it appeared somewhat like a two-shades-lighter BB cream. It also has this sort of “herbal-ish” scent which I don’t know yet if I like or not.  After spreading and blending it thoroughly, it left a certain glow, like a dewy effect. It felt a little sticky in my opinion and it didn’t seem to be easily absorbed by my skin. Hmmm… I’m not sure if I’m fond of this product but it’s good to keep coz why wouldn’t it be nice to have a backup sunscreen around? Right? Right!

SKINFOOD AGAVE CACTUS TONER & EMULSION
145ml: S$54.90

Formulated with 100% active ingredients of Agave and Cactus extracts, its toner and emulsion duo extensively and lock in moisture for long-lasting freshness.

My first reaction: I just watched Elle Fowler’s Sephora Haul and she mentioned “agave” and she sort of considers it as a healthy ingredient or something like that then I opened my box and saw this sample from Skinfood and was like, “Oh, agave...” Will probably try this soon as my Clean&Clear toner is about to run out.

And....that’s it for my April box! Did I enjoy the items? Hmmm… I don’t know! I’ll wait for my next box. If I end up feeling “Meh” again with the next one, I might just discontinue my subscription. I’m seriously turned off by their lousy courier service, so yeah, we’ll see.

***

How about you? Are you subscribed to a monthly box, too? How is it? I’m anxious to know…




Thursday, April 24, 2014

CLOTHING & SHOES HAUL: SM DEPARTMENT STORE

Hi everyone! Anyone missed me? Anyone? No one?!!! Whaaaatttttt?!!!!! End of the world for me. :(


Hurhur! Kidding aside, I miss all of you! I miss blogging and putting up videos on YouTube which is why I’m here with my comeback video. Hoorah!


I hope you don't skip the video but if you did, I mentioned in the video the reason why I’ve been MIA for a while. A lot of things happened. My sister got hospitalized, we moved to a new house and we went back to the Philippines. We were there for almost a month and it’s so much fun! While we were there, I, of course, did a little bit of shopping which means I’ll be doing a ton of hauls for this blog and my YouTube channel. And here goes the first of my many hauls to come!


Since I've already talked about these items in the video, I'll just be showing you the photos here and won't blabber much about 'em - just another way to say that I'm a lazy blogger, hehe. 

Alright! Maybe I'll blabber a little... just a little. Hoho! <3



I got these shoes for such a great deal. Individually, they cost PHP299 but if you buy two pairs, you get one pair for only PHP199 - 2 pairs of flats for only PHP400! How can I pass up on such a good bargain?! That's why I got myself not only two but four pairs, hohoho!

FRONT (499.75 PHP)
BACK
FRONT (400 PHP)
BACK
I bought two pairs of short-shorts because my old ones are... well, old, hahaha! And it's been years since I bought new shorts. I'm really not a shopaholic and I rarely shop for clothes, so I guess it's just right that I treat myself to these two beautiful and lovely shorts. Don't you just love the colors I chose?! They're so spring-ish and summer-ry! I LOVE EM!!!


For some reason I got drawn to this tees the first time I saw it. I don't know what's with it that I wanted so bad to have it. Got it for 499.75 php. I still don't know when I'm gonna wear it though, and where to. 


I simply can't wait to use this denim-looking jacket! I love how it fits on me and I love the color. I'm so happy I bought this. I got it for only PHP 599.75 - what a steal, right?


And how can I not have this hoodie jacket? I love me some pink hoodie jacket! Oh yeah! Bought it for PHP 899.75.



Lastly, I got myself a dress that I can wear to work. I'm gonna go back to the employment world real soon that's why I bought this, hehe. 


And that's it, folks! Have you gone shopping lately? What's your recent purchases? Let me know! And oh! Thanks for reading. :)